CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 810165

Mr. Kirk L. Williams
El Freight (U.S.A.) Inc.
1428 East Northbelt, Suite 190
Houston, Texas 77032

RE: The tariff classification of a time lock from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated May 3, 1995, on behalf of Family Time Products, Inc., Vancouver, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, "TV Time," is an electronic device that locks out the TV according to time determination. Additionally, TV Time records the amount of time the TV is used and keeps track of varying time intervals for multiple users. It also adds each of them together and deducts them from a multiple total, thus providing a time record for each user.

The time lock is designed for use by parents to control the amount of television their children watch by locking out the TV after a predetermined time.

The applicable subheading for "TV Time" will be 9106.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Time locks valued over $10 each. The rate of duty will be 43 cents each plus 6.7% plus 2.4 cents/jewel.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport